Partner Visa Australia

Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

Partner/Family Visa – Partners of Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents can apply for an Australian Partner/Spouse Visa if they are married or living in a defacto relationship. Partner Visa applications and requirements can be complicated. Let us assist you by removing the confusion and making it easier for you.

Requirements

To get this visa, you must be married or in a de facto relationship with an:

•Australian citizen
•Australian permanent resident
•eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be in Australia when you apply.

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100)

This visa allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you are married or in a de facto relationship with an:

•Australian citizen
•Australian permanent resident
•eligible New Zealand citizen.

You must be outside Australia when you apply.

Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you intend to marry:
•an Australian citizen
•an Australian permanent resident
•an eligible New Zealand citizen.

This visa is also known as the fiance visa. Partners must:

  • have physically met prior to applying
  • plan to get married within 9 months from the date of issue of the visa

Print Friendly, PDF & Email